THE FAMILY CLASS

THE FAMILY CLASS 2Canada recognizes the importance of reuniting families. Family reunification is one of the cornerstones of Canadian Immigration policy. Indeed, 64 901 Permanent Residence visas were issued to members of the family class in 2012 and, as once pointed out by a former Minister of Citizenship and Immigration Canada:

"Canada has a long tradition of supporting the reunification of Canadians with their close family members from abroad. On the one hand this tradition has enriched the lives of the families and assisted them in achieving self-reliance. On the other hand, it has enriched Canadian society by ensuring social integration and the building of stronger communities. Family reunification enriches the lives of those involved and strengthens Canadian communities."

If you have a close family relation in Canada then the Family Sponsorship program may be of interest to you.

As a sponsor you must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident of Canada who is at least 18 years of age. You may sponsor your:

    • spouses, common-law or conjugal partners 16 years of age or older;
    • dependent children, including adopted children;
    • children under 18 years of age whom you intend to adopt;
    • brothers, sisters, nephews, nieces or grandchildren who are orphans, under the age of 18 years and not married or in a common-law relationship; and
    • any other relative if you have none of the above mentioned relatives or family members, either in Canada or abroad.THE FAMILY CLASS

Although the parental sponsorship program is temporarily closed until possibly early 2014 it is possible to apply for a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa in the interim.  The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa is valid for 10 years and will permit your parent to visit with you in Canada for up to two years at a time.  To qualify for this program you will need to establish that you have sufficient funds to support your immediate family as well as your parents during their visit. You will also be required to purchase Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year.

The sponsorship application is a two-step process and at times a three-step process in the case of residents of Quebec.  The first step involves an evaluation of eligibility to sponsor and it is at this stage that the sponsor’s financial ability to sponsor and other factors are scrutinized by the Canadian government. It is also at this stage that the sponsor commits to contractual obligations with the government vis-à-vis the family member who they are sponsoring.  The second step then involves the actual application for Permanent Residence of the family member being sponsored and criminal and medical background checks are verified. 

The attorneys at Canada-Law will ensure that you are a good candidate to sponsor and that there are no impediments to the success of the sponsorship even before you submit your application.  We will also ensure that you and the family member being sponsored fully understand the legal obligations arising from the sponsorship agreement with the government of Canada or Quebec, as the case may be.   Of course, we will also advise you during the sponsorship process should certain issues arise such as the birth of a new baby, medical problems, break down of relationship, etc., all with the goal of obtaining a Permanent Residence in Canada visa for your family member as soon as possible.