The Business Classes

The Business ClassesAs the Canadian government has been and continues to focus on the current backlog or “inventory” of applications previously submitted under both the Investor and Entrepreneur categories these categories remain closed until future announcement by the government.

It may interest you to know, however, that it is anticipated that the government of Quebec, which is a French speaking province in Canada, will re-open its Entrepreneur program possibly this summer.

 

  

The Federal Self-Employed class

The Federal Self-Employed classThe Federal Self-Employed program remains open and is designed to attract applicants who have been self-employed for at least two years and have the ability to transfer their experience to becoming self-employed in Canada. Self-employed persons must have either:

    • relevant experience, intention as well as the ability to make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada; or
    • experience in farm management and the intention as well as the ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.


To find out if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada as a self-employed person, simply fill out our free evaluation questionnaire and submit it to the attorneys at Canada-law for our close analysis and assessment.

 

Start Up Visa Program

Start Up Visa ProgramThe federal government of Canada has recently started a new category for would be immigrant entrepreneurs. It is called the “Start- up visa” program.  The program links would be entrepreneurs who have innovative ideas with experienced private sector organizations that have expertise in working with start-ups. Through this program it is possible that your business idea can be funded and that you can immigrate to Canada at the same time. 

You must meet four (4) eligibility requirements in order to meet the criteria set by the government of Canada under this program. They are as follows:

    1. A letter of commitment of support from a designated Canadian venture capital fund or angel investor group;
    2. An ability to communicate in either English or French;
    3. Completion of one year of study at a post-secondary institution; and
    4. An adequate amount of money in order to settle and provide for the cost of living prior to earning an income.

To find out more about this program, simply contact the attorneys at Canada-law, or simply fill out and submit our free online Assessment Questionnaire.