Federal Skilled Worker

Federal Skilled WorkerThe federal “Skilled Worker” program is designed to attract certain professionals to Canada in order to fulfill labour shortages identified each year by the federal government and the provinces of Canada.  The list of occupations in demand as well as the total number of applications that will be accepted each year for processing is established by the Canadian government.  For example, for the year 2013–2014 there are 24 occupations that are listed as in demand and there will be a maximum of 5,000 applications accepted for processing under this immigrant category. 

If you do qualify and decide to apply for immigration under the federal “Skilled Worker” program it is advised that you apply as soon as possible as the total number of applications to be accepted is not high.

The factors that are assessed for the purposes of selection for this immigrant category are as follows:

    • Obtain 67 points out of a possible 100 points on your assessment
    • Have at least one year of continuous, paid work experience in an occupation that is in demand
    • Have post-secondary education that must be formally verified and assessed by a designated organization in Canada
    • Ideally be between the ages of 18 and 35 years of age
    • Be highly to moderately proficient in your ability to speak, read, write and understand English and/or French
    • Have a close relative who is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident who resides in Canada
    • Have sufficient funds with which to immigrate to Canada
    • Be in good health
    • Have no criminal record

If you are interested in applying for immigration as a federal “Skilled Worker” then Canada-Law invites you to complete our online Assessment Questionnaire so that we can evaluate your eligibility for this program quickly and free of charge. 

If it is determined that you are a good candidate for this immigrant category then the attorneys at Canada-Law, who have extensive experience, can:Federal Skilled Worker 2

    • Assist you with the formal assessment of your foreign educational credentials, as required by law;
    • Assist you and your family, where applicable, with the preparation of all required immigration application forms;
    • Assist in deciding on where (i.e., with which Canadian processing centre/Embassy) to file your application for Permanent Residence in Canada;
    • Advise which documents are necessary in support of the application;
    • Collect, verify and organize all necessary documents in support of the application;
    • Submit the completed application to the appropriate immigration processing post along with a covering letter which sets forth all qualifications and presents your case in the best possible light taking into consideration all relevant factors;
    • Where applicable, assist in achieving eligibility according to provincial licensing associations;
    • Prepare you for the selection interview with an immigration officer, if applicable;
    • Track your file through the immigration process so as to ensure the issuance of the permanent resident visa in a timely fashion;
    • Make additional written and/or oral representations to the immigration processing post and/or to other related Canadian Government agencies as required.